Deputy Sheriff Redge M. Walton

Dyer County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, March 23, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Redge M. Walton

Deputy Sheriff Redge Walton was stabbed to death in Dyersburg while taking a prisoner to the county jail who was arrested for stealing a car.

The man, 34, an ex-convict out of prison for only two weeks, was arrested a short time later and taken to the jail in Shelby County for safekeeping. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On December 18, 1958, he was stabbed by a fellow inmate. He died from his wounds a month later.

Deputy Walton was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Killed in prison

prisoner custody