Colbert County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, December 13, 1927
Add to My HeroesHoward E. Thurman
Deputy Sheriff Howard Thurman was shot and killed while he and three other deputies raided a still in the Sutton Hill district of the county.
The deputies surprised a group of four men at the still. One of the men opened fire and killed Deputy Thurman. Another deputy returned fire and fatally wounded the man.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed