City Marshal Adrain V. Mercing

Beebe Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 2, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Adrain V. Mercing

City Marshal Adrain Mercing was beaten to death in retaliation for his testimony to a grand jury as part of a bootlegging investigation.

The subject who had been indicted as part of the investigation located Marshal Mercing eating his dinner in a restaurant and called out to him. When Marshal Mercing approached him the man attacked him unprovoked and beat him on the head with a pistol, fracturing his skull.

On January 30, 1914, the suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 15 years.

Marshal Mercing had served with the Beebe Police Department for several years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

retaliation