Border Patrol Agent Salvador Martinez, Jr.

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, November 30, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Salvador Martinez, Jr.

Border Patrol Agent Salvador Martinez Jr. died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty at the El Paso Sector at 8901 Montana Avenue in El Paso.

Border Patrol Agent Martinez had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol for over 19 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, father, and two siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 19 years, 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand