Deputy Sheriff William R. Shields

Poinsett County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Friday, December 10, 1920

Add to My Heroes

William R. Shields

Deputy Sheriff William Shields was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant at a houseboat on the Little River in Lepanto.

He had been told the wanted man was on the houseboat, so he requested that the Lepanto city marshal accompany him. Unbeknownst to the officers, the houseboat's owner had murdered another man in the houseboat several hours earlier and the body was still concealed inside. As Deputy Shields demanded entry to search for the wanted man the subject opened fire with a double-barreled shotgun, killing him.

The city marshal went for assistance and a posse of citizens went to the scene. After the man refused to surrender the houseboat was set on fire. The flames forced the man out and he was arrested.

Deputy Shields was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 8 gauge
  • Offender Arrested

murder suspect, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand