Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, March 11, 1922
Add to My HeroesAlfred Camp
Deputized Civilian Alfred Camp and Deputy Sheriff James Ryals were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two robbery suspects in Monroe.
Deputy Ryals had deputized Alfred Camp and his father two assist with arresting the two men who had robbed a hardware store in Wheatley the previous night. As they approached the pair one of the men opened fire with a shotgun, killing Deputy Ryals and Deputized Civilian Camp, and wounding Deputy Civilian Camp's father.
The men fled into a nearby swamp but were arrested several hours later. One suspect, age 21, was charged with both murders. On May 1, 1922, he was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to death. His sentenced was commuted to life on October 18, 1922. He was paroled on September 16, 1930.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1930