Correctional Lieutenant II Dennis Eugene Boykin

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, October 12, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Eugene Boykin

Correctional Lieutenant II Dennis Boykin died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Nash Correctional Institution at 2869 US 64 in Nashville.

Correctional Lieutenant II Boykin had served with the North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice for over 18 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 18 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 14, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19