Chief Deputy Sheriff Ben Thomas Vaughn

Rhea County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, December 22, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Ben Thomas Vaughn

Chief Deputy Sheriff Ben Vaughn was killed in a vehicle crash while he and his partner chased a speeding motorist on Highway 27 in Dayton, Tennessee.

The other deputy attempted to pass the speeding vehicle when their patrol car collided head-on with an oncoming vehicle just inside the city limits. Chief Deputy Vaughn was killed while his partner and the other driver were seriously injured. The vehicle they were pursuing continued to flee.

Chief Deputy Vaughn was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He was survived by his brother, who served as the county sheriff at the time of the incident.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand