Detective Joseph Andrew Pollack

Douglas County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, December 9, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Andrew Pollack

Detective Joe Pollack died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while assigned to the impact team that was involved in the arrest and detention of several suspects at 9985 Park Meadows Drive in Lone Tree. One of the suspects tested positive for COVID-19.

Detective Pollack was a United States Marine Corps Reserve veteran and had served with the Douglas County Sheriff's Office for over 19 years. He had previously served 20 years with the New York City Police Department and was part of the 9/11 recovery efforts. Detective Pollack is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 39 years
  • Badge 02-14
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 3, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19