Night Chief Ike Brannon

Night Chief Ike Brannon

Metropolis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 9, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Ike Brannon

Night Chief Ike Brannon was killed in a vehicle crash on State Road 1 (modern-day Route 45) shortly after midnight.

He had been patrolling the city when he encountered a friend and offered him a ride. They had just driven over across the bridge over the Illinois Central Railroad tracks when their car struck an oncoming car and overturned. Chief Brannon was fatally injured.

Chier Brannon had served with the Metropolis Police Department for 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand