Mesquite Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, December 3, 2021
Add to My HeroesRichard Lee Houston, II
Police Officer Richard Houston was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance in the parking lot of a grocery store at 1500 S Beltline Road.
During the investigation, a man produced a gun and opened fire on Officer Houston at about 1:40 pm. Both Officer Houston and the subject were critically wounded in the exchange of gunfire. Officer Houston was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
The subject survived his wounds. In 2022, he was convicted of capital murder of a police officer and sentenced to life in prison without parole.
Officer Houston had served with the Mesquite Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and one son. His father had served with the Mesquite Police Department.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 821
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life without parole