Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, May 25, 1910
Add to My HeroesScott Taylor
Special Deputy Sheriff Scott Taylor was shot and killed while speaking to an employee of the Alabama Fuel and Iron Company who had not reported to work.
Special Deputy Taylor along with a regular deputy had gone to the man's home near the Acton No. 2 mine to tell him that the foreman needed him to work. The subject became combative and slammed the door shut with Deputy Taylor was inside and the regular deputy was outside. The man then shot Deputy Taylor with a shotgun, killing him.
The man fled the home but was captured by an angry mob near Oxmoor and lynched.
Deputy Taylor was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Lynched