Deputy Sheriff Dick Wharton
Cleburne County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, August 6, 1897
Add to My HeroesDick Wharton
Deputy Sheriff Dick Wharton was shot and killed 20 miles northeast of Edwardsville when he was ambushed while attempting to serve arrest warrants.
He had obtained warrants for several men known as wildcatters who were making illegal whiskey. He was ambushed on the public highway and shot multiple times.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available