Wilcox County Constable's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, December 1, 2021
Add to My HeroesMadison "Skip" Nicholson
Constable Skip Nicholson was shot and killed while he and the Wilcox County Sheriff's Office chief deputy responded to a domestic disturbance call on Shamburger Road in Yellow Bluff at about 5:00 pm.
A woman had reported that her estranged husband had threatened to kill her and had left to retrieve a firearm. As Constable Nicholson and the chief deputy arrived at the home they encountered the man, who opened fire and shot both deputies. Despite being wounded, the chief deputy returned fire and killed the subject.
Constable Nicholson was flown to Sacred Heart Hospital in Pensacola, Florida, where he succumbed to his wounds.
Constable Nicholson had served in law enforcement in Wilcox County for 40 years, having served as a reserve deputy, a full-time deputy, and an elected constable. He had previously been shot in the line of duty while responding to a call for service in the 1990s while serving with the Wilcox County Sheriff's Office.
He is survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, and eight grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 78
- Tour 40 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed