Chief of Police Frank E. Burrell

Quincy Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, December 8, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Frank E. Burrell

Chief Burrell succumbed to injuries sustained one year earlier when he was kicked in the groin while attempting to arrest three men. Chief Burrell never recovered from the injury and died several weeks after retiring on a medical pension.

Chief Burrell had served with the agency for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 1, 1914
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand