Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, July 17, 1928
Add to My HeroesHarry B. Lamb
Deputy Sheriff Harry Lamb was accidentally shot and killed by the police chief of Warrior as they were taking a prisoner to the local jail.
Deputy Lamb and the chief had stopped the man for reckless driving on the Warrior-Birmingham Highway and arrested him. The man began to struggle with the chief as he began to search the car for illegal liquor but was quickly taken into custody. They were walking into the jail in Warrior when the man began to resist their efforts to take him inside and reached for his pocket. As the police chief drew his service revolver it accidentally discharged and the round fatally wounded Deputy Lamb.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)