Correctional Officer Juan Cruz, Jr.

Fresno County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, November 5, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Juan Cruz, Jr.

Correctional Officer Juan Cruz died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while assigned to the Fresno County Correctional Facility at 1225 M Street in Fresno.

Correctional Officer Cruz had served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Office for nine years and served with other agencies for 13 years. He is survived by two daughters, two sons, and his mother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 13, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19