Sumter County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 1913
Add to My HeroesArthur M. Bateman
Rural Police Officer Arthur Bateman succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while seizing four gallons of liquor.
He had stopped a man on the highway near Dalzell and was placing the contraband liquor in his buggy when the man shot him. The man who shot him was arrested later in the day.
In December of 1913 the suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 12 years. The next day the citizens of Sumpter County were shocked when he was pardoned by Governor Cole L. Brease. Governor Brease refused to give the reason for his decision. The suspect was shot and killed by his brother in 1932.
During his term as governor, Governor Brease pardoned between 1500 and 1700 prisoners. Some were murderers or had been convicted of other serious crimes. He said he wanted to give the poor devils a chance. His political enemies said he was paid lots of money for his actions.
Officer Bateman was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, May 3, 1913
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned in 1913