North Bergen Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, July 20, 1965
Add to My HeroesVincent Louis Wilhelm
Patrolman Vincent Wilhelm suffered a fatal heart attack after transporting two elderly women to the Christ Hospital at 176 Palisade Avenue in Jersey City.
Patrolman Wilhelm was assigned to ambulance duty and was on his way to the hospital with his patient when he radioed headquarters, asking them to call the hospital to have a doctor waiting for him since he was ill. He drove over eight miles to the emergency entrance and then collapsed. Patrolman Wilhelm was pronounced dead due to a heart attack several hours later.
Patrolman Wilhelm was a United States Army veteran of WWII and had served with the North Bergen Police Department for over five years. He was survived by his wife, his mother, two sons, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack