Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, July 8, 2021
Add to My HeroesDarryl Dwayne Cross, Jr.
Corporal Darryl Cross suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a barricade following a murder.
At about 12:15 pm the prior day he responded to a barricaded gunman who had shot two people, killing one. Several hours later he responded to another fatal shooting at 7:15 pm with a male subject found deceased from a gunshot wound to the head at the scene. After this incident, a crowd nearby assembled and became very irate, causing Corporal Cross to perform crowd control which grew to over 200 people. The scene did not clear out until 11:45 pm.
He completed his shift and suffered a fatal heart attack the following morning.
Corporal Cross had served with the Detroit Police Department for over 23 years and was with the 12th Precinct. He was fluent in French and Spanish. He is survived by his two sons.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack