Detention Deputy Tony Lee Bruce

Bay County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, September 27, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Tony Lee Bruce

Detention Deputy Tony Bruce died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while assigned to the Bay County Jail at 5700 Star Lane in Panama City.

Deputy Bruce had served with the Bay County Sheriff's Office for over two years and had previously served with the Corrections Corporation of America for over 12 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, and four stepchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 15 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 1, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand