Deputy Sheriff Richard Calhoun Harris

Arkansas County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, September 23, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Richard Calhoun Harris

Deputy Sheriff Richard Harris and Deputy Sheriff David Stiff were shot and killed near England, Lonoke County while attempting to arrest an escapee from the Arkansas County Jail.

Both deputies had located the fugitive in a home approximately three miles from England. As they order the escapee to surrender they were both fired upon. Deputy Sheriff Harris was killed instantly and Deputy Sheriff Stiff succumbed to his wound the following day. The fugitive escaped through a wooded area behind the home.

In September 1896 the subject was arrested in Paris, Texas for cattle theft and was extradited back to Arkansas County to stand trial for both deputies. The subject was acquitted of both murders. On May 24, 1897th, shortly after the trial the subject slightly wounded the sheriff of Lonoke County when a posse attempted to place him into custody to be extradited back to Paris, Texas, to face the original cattle theft charges.

Deputy Sheriff Stiff had been deputized by his son-in-law, Deputy Sheriff Harris, to assist him in apprehending the fugitive. Deputy Sheriff Harris was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Acquitted

escapee, fugitive