Police Officer Thomas Joseph Burns

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, October 1, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Joseph Burns

Police Officer Thomas Burns was killed in a motorcycle crash when his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle turning in front of him on Erdman Avenue from North Pointe Road.

The other driver was charged with a failure to grant a right-of-way charge.

Officer Burns was a United States Army World War II veteran and had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for one year.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 1559
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer