St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, March 21, 1943
Add to My HeroesFred Douglas Slaten
Deputy Sheriff Fred Slaten was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Milwaukee Street and Saratoga Street in Meacham Park while responding to assist other officers who had responded to a fight in a tavern.
He was ejected from the patrol car and suffered fatal head injuries.
Deputy Slaten was a widow and was survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash