Valencia County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Wednesday, May 25, 1898
Add to My HeroesDaniel Bustamante
Deputy Sheriff Daniel Bustamante and Deputy Sheriff Frank Vigil were shot and killed about 20 miles west of Santa Rita while attempting to arrest a group of men who had robbed a Santa Fe Railroad train in Belen.
The two deputies, along with two Native American trackers, trailed the men and located their campground. As they attempted to arrest them the men opened fire with Winchester rifles, killing both deputies and one of the trackers, whose name is not known. The remaining tracker retrieved their horses and returned to Magdalena where he sent a telegram to the sheriff.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Winchester
- Offender Not available