United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, August 5, 1946
Add to My HeroesOrville C. DePew
Military Police Officer Orville DePew was killed while riding atop a gasoline train near Ulm, Germany.
He was killed when he hit the top of a tunnel that the train entered.
MP DePew was assigned to the 381st Military Police Battalion and was assigned as a railroad policeman. He was survived by his parents, four brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 19
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental
- Location Overseas