Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, August 6, 1996
Add to My HeroesBonita Haynes
Correctional Case Manager Bonita Haynes was killed when brutally assaulted and stabbed at the Lima Correctional Institution at 2338 N. West Street in Lima.
Case Manager Haynes was found bound, and her throat slashed in the restroom after signs of a struggle were observed in her office. She had missed dinner earlier, and coworkers assumed that she had stayed to help an inmate. When nobody had heard from her by 8:00 pm, her coworkers went to find her. In the weeks before her murder, she had reported that an inmate was stalking her and she was told to avoid the inmate.
Two inmates confessed to her murder and were sentenced to life in prison. The inmate she had reported stalking her had been on death row, but it was overturned for a life sentence. He died in prison two years after her death. The other inmate was a serial rapist, and he died in prison 14 years after her death.
Case Manager Haynes had served with the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Lima Correctional Institution. She was survived by her mother and brother.
A memorial garden featuring a plaque honoring Correctional Case Manager at Allen Oakwood Correctional Institution was dedicated on August 6th, 2021. The Lima Correctional Institution closed in 2004.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Life sentence- died in prison