Greenville County Chain Gang, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, August 20, 1944
Add to My HeroesErnest L. Drake
Guard Ernest Drake died from wounds sustained two days earlier when he was attacked with an axe by two inmates during an escape attempt.
He was supervising a chain gang working on the Geer Highway in Marietta when the two attacked him and struck him with the axe. The men escaped but were quickly recaptured and charged with murder.
Guard Drake was a widower and was survived by his daughter, sister, brother, half-sister, and five half-brothers.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, August 18, 1944
- Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
- Offender Arrested