Lieutenant Arthur Porcher Gaillard

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, August 14, 1857

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Porcher Gaillard

Lieutenant Arthur Gaillard succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained the previous evening.

He was on duty when he leaned out of the window of a house. His pistol slipped from his coat and discharged when it struck the window sill. The bullet struck Lieutenant Gaillard in the abdomen, causing a fatal wound.

Lieutenant Gaillard was survived by his father, three siblings, and two half-siblings.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 13, 1857
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Not available

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand