Deputy Sheriff John Edward Moon

Waller County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, November 3, 2021

Add to My Heroes

John Edward Moon

Deputy Sheriff John Moon died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while guarding on a COVID-19 positive inmate at the Tomball Regional Medical Center at 605 Holderrieth Boulevard.

Deputy Moon had served with the Waller County Sheriff's Office for 23 years. He is survived by his mother and son.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 576

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, October 25, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand