Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Wednesday, November 10, 2021
Add to My HeroesChad Owen Brackman
Lieutenant Chad Brackman was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic near the intersection of N 87th Street and N Pima Road in Scottsdale.
He was working an overtime assignment at about 11:00 am when he was struck. He was transported to HonorHealth Scottsdale Osborn where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Lieutenant Brackman had served with the Maricopa County Sheriff's Office for 22 years and was assigned to the Lake Patrol Division. He is survived by his wife, two children, and two stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 22 years
- Badge S1296
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle