McMinn County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, April 29, 1943
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Morgan
Deputy Sheriff John Morgan was chasing a speeding vehicle on Lee Highway about six miles north of Cleveland, Tennessee.
He suffered fatal injuries when his vehicle left the roadway and struck a utility pole.
Deputy Morgan had served with the McMinn County Sheriff's Office for several years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons. One of his sons also served as a deputy with the agency.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit