Henry County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, November 8, 2021
Add to My HeroesParamhans Dineshchandra Desai
Police Officer Paramhans Desai succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained at about 6:00 pm on November 4th, 2021, while responding to a domestic violence call near the intersection of Keys Ferry Road and Floresta Drive in McDonough.
Officer Desai was transported to Grady Memorial Hospital, where he remained on life support until succumbing to his wounds on November 8th, 2021. After his passing, he continued to serve his community by having all his organs donated to save 11 lives.
The subject who shot Officer Desai fled the area and remained at large for five days. He committed suicide after barricading himself inside a home in Clayton County as officers attempted to take him into custody.
Officer Desai had served for the Henry County Police Department for one year and had previously served with the DeKalb County Police Department for one year and the Georgia Department of Corrections for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and a sister.
In 2023, the GA 81 from Ola Road to Keys Ferry Road was renamed the Officer Paramhans Desai Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 7951
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, November 4, 2021
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide