Sergeant Michael Anthony Brennan

United States Department of Defense - Naval Weapons Station Seal Beach Police Department, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, May 27, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Michael Anthony Brennan

Sergeant Michael Brennan was shot and killed when he interrupted two men breaking into cars in his apartment's parking garage at 17050 Downey Avenue in Bellflower, California.

Sergeant Brennan was in uniform on his way to work when he encountered the men on the first floor of the garage shortly after 10:00 pm. He chased the men to the second level where a struggle ensued. One of the men produced a handgun and fatally shot Sergeant Brennan before stealing his off-duty revolver and fleeing.

Murder warrants were obtained and the suspect remained at large until September 16th, 1988, when he was stopped by officers with the Montebello Police Department. The man began to struggle during the arrest and was able to disarm one of the officers. Another officer shot and wounded the man and then took him into custody. He was convicted of Sergeant Brennan's murder and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Sergeant Brennan was a U.S. Air Force veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Naval Weapons Station Seal Beach Police Department for two years. He had previously served as a law enforcement officer in Ohio for 15 years and as a Security Policeman in the U.S. Air Force for two years.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location California
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

larceny, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand