Senior Patrolman Sherman Otto Benys, Jr.

Kingsville Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, November 4, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Sherman Otto Benys, Jr.

Senior Patrolman Sherman Benys succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier while responding to a domestic dispute on the 300 block of South Wanda in Kingsville.

When Patrolman Benys and another officer arrived at the scene, the male subject opened fire on them, striking Patrolman Benys and prompting the two officers to return fire.

The subject fled the scene, was apprehended by officers, and taken into custody. The man was convicted of capital murder, attempted capital murder, aggravated assault, and deadly conduct in December 2023. He was sentenced to life in prison plus 129 years.

Senior Patrolman Benys had served with the Kingsville Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 81

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, November 1, 2021
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic