Marshal Virgil B. Stamps

Marshal Virgil B. Stamps

Bassfield Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Thursday, November 13, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Virgil B. Stamps

Marshal Virgil Stamps was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had been under the influence of cocaine for several days and was been terrorizing a logging camp at Cantwell, approximately three miles east of Bassfield.

As Marshal Stamps entered a home the man was in the subject opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding him. Despite his wound, Marshal Stamps returned fire and killed the subject.

Marshal Stamps also served as a deputy sheriff with the Jefferson Davis County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his father and 12 siblings.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP, disorderly