Town Constable Norman Chalker

Town Constable Norman Chalker

Belfast Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, April 20, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Norman Chalker

Town Constable Norman Chalker was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was drunk and acting disorderly in Grand Central Hotel.

A group of men had become drunk in the hotel and one of them jumped onto a table and started yelling. As Constable Chalker attempted to arrest the man he was surrounded by the group and then fatally shot. The men then shot the hotel's proprietor before fleeing.

Several of the men were arrested by a posse a short time later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

DIP, disorderly