Goodman Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, September 5, 1925
Add to My HeroesJames Robert Moody, Sr.
Acting Marshal James Moody was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had been speeding through the streets of Moody while drunk.
Marshal Moody had already warned the man to leave town, but the subject disregarded the warning and continued speeding through the town at about 6:00 pm. When the man stopped Marshal Moody approached him and told him he was under arrest. The man began to struggle and was able to draw a pistol from his coat. He then shot Marshal Moody several times before being subdued by the mayor and other citizens.
The 25-year-old subject was charged with Marshal Moody's murder. During the next two years the subject was tried three times. The result of all three was a mistrial.
Marshal Moody was survived by his wife, two daughters, son, and brother.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Murder charge dismissed