Wallins Creek Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, March 15, 1952
Add to My HeroesHenry Woods
Chief of Police Henry Woods suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a man he was attempting to arrest for being drunk in public.
Shortly after the arrest Chief Woods was found dead in his truck that was parked on Main Street.
Chief Woods had served as both the police chief of the Wallins Creek Police Department and as a deputy sheriff for the Harlan County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and eight daughters.
Bio
- Age 72
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available