Rahway Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, January 8, 1971
Add to My HeroesJohn James Burns
Police Officer John Burns was struck and killed by a train.
He was attempting to arrest a suspect for narcotics possession and was pursuing the suspect on foot when he was struck and killed by a Penn Central Railroad train on the tracks near the Poplar Street overpass.
Officer Burns had served with the Rahway Police Department for only six months. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train