Livingston County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, April 5, 1921
Add to My HeroesEarl Listeman Avery
Deputy Sheriff Earl Avery was killed in a motorcycle crash while patrolling Grand River Road in Fleming, Michigan.
He was attempting to pass a parked vehicle when the motorcycle's footrest struck it. The collision caused him to be thrown from the motorcycle into the path of an oncoming truck. He was instantly killed when he was struck by the truck.
Deputy Avery was a U.S. Navy veteran and a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWI. He had served with the Livingston County Sheriff's Office for one month. He was survived by his wife, one child, and parents.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash