Investigator Tracy Joe Dotson

Investigator Tracy Joe Dotson

Dallas County District Attorney’s Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Tracy Joe Dotson

Investigator Tracy Dotson died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while attending a training conference at 308 S Washinton Street in Fredericksburg.

Investigator Dotson was a United States Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Dallas County District Attorney's Office for 19 years and had previously served with the Grand Prairie Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and one daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 11, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand