Butler County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, September 30, 2021
Add to My HeroesDavid W. Reynolds
Corrections Lieutenant David Reynolds died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Butler County Jail at 705 Hanover Street in Hamilton.
Lieutenant Reynolds had served with the Butler County Sheriff's Office for over 21 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, and two grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 1503
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, August 20, 2021