Police Officer Thomas Kristopher Hutchison

Haltom City Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, October 27, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Kristopher Hutchison

Police Officer Kris Hutchison died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Haltom Middle School at 5001 Hadley Street in Haltom City.

Officer Hutchison was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Haltom City Police Department for five years as a school resource officer and an advisor to Law Enforcement Explorer Post #502. He had previously served two years with the Kennedale Police Department and one year with the Tarrant County Sheriff's Office. Officer Hutchison is survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, stepfather, father, stepmother, two sisters, and a brother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 1306
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 22, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease