Burns Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Monday, October 25, 2021
Add to My HeroesStephen Evans
Chief of Police Stephen Evans was killed in a vehicle crash in the 5000 block of U.S. Highway 77 at about 5:00 pm.
He was attempting to make a U-turn when his patrol car was struck by an oncoming vehicle. Chief Evans succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
Chief Evans served as a part-time officer with the Burns Police Department and as a full-time deputy with the Butler County Sheriff's Office for 16 months. He was the Burns Police Department's only officer. He had previously served with the Kansas Department of Corrections for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 16 years, 4 months
- Badge 32
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash