Franklin Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, March 21, 1926
Add to My HeroesJames Anderson Benge
Night Policeman James Benge was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary at the Thirkield Store at the corner of 4th Street and Main Street downtown Franklin.
He encountered two brothers coming out of the side door carrying stolen merchandise. One of the men opened fire on Policeman Benge, mortally wounding him. Despite his wound Policeman Benge was able to return fire and shot the subject. Both brothers, 21 and 22, were arrested.
The brother who shot Policeman Benge plead guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on January 26, 1949. His brother, who also plead guilty to second degree murder, was paroled on June 1, 1940.
Policeman Benge was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1949