Vermilion Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, November 25, 1961
Add to My HeroesMaxie J. Blanchet, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Maxie Blanchet was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic outside of the America Legion Post 29 property on Louisiana Highway 14 two miles east of Abbeville.
He stepped into the roadway as he directed traffic out of the parking lot when he was struck by a passing car. The driver's vision was obscured by the headlights of an oncoming car.
Deputy Blanchet had served with the Vermilion Parish Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, twos sons, four grandchildren, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle