Correctional Officer Robert John Vidimos, II

Iowa Department of Corrections, Iowa

End of Watch Monday, November 16, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Robert John Vidimos, II

Correctional Officer R.J. Vidimos died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while assigned to the Iowa Correctional Institution for Women at 420 Mill Street SW in Mitchellville.

Officer Vidimos had served with the Iowa Department of Corrections for one year. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and grandson.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, November 2, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand