Marshal James Milton Burns

Marshal James Milton Burns

Castle Gate Marshal's Office, Utah

End of Watch Tuesday, June 16, 1925

Add to My Heroes

James Milton Burns

Marshal James Burns was shot and killed by a man who the marshal had confiscated several firearms from. The suspect fled to a cabin where he was discovered two days later. The man was lynched by an angry mob.

Marshal Burns had served with the agency for five years and had served as sheriff of Sanpete County for the previous six years. He was survived by his wife and six children and is buried in Mount Pleasant City Cemetery, Mount Pleasant, Utah.

His father, James Christopher Burns, had been shot and killed in the line of duty on September 26, 1894, while serving as sheriff of the Sanpete County Sheriff's Department.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched by mob