Sergeant Miguel Rodriguez, Jr.

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Office of Agricultural Law Enforcement, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, October 21, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Miguel Rodriguez, Jr.

Sergeant Miguel Rodriguez died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Florida Agricultural Checkpoint at 752300 Interstate 95 in Yulee.

Sergeant Rodriguez had served with the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Office of Agricultural Law Enforcement for over 15 years. He is survived by three daughters.

Sergeant Rodriguez was posthumously promoted to Sergeant.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, August 6, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand